Academics

STUDENTS ACHIEVEMENTS

 

STUDENTS ACHIEVEMENTS IN TECHNICAL EVENTS

Academic Year 2017-18

Sr. No

Students Name

Event Name

Sub-Event

Organizer

Rank/Prizes

1

Ajinkya Mali

Perception 18

Lathe Battle

VIIT, Pune

2nd Prize

2

Pintu Das

Perception 18

Lathe Battle

VIIT, Pune

1st  prize

3

Pruthvi Nagarkar

Perception 18

CAD Design

VIIT

2nd Prize

4

Ketan Lonkar

Perception 18

CAD Design

VIIT

1st  prize

5

Omkar Gosavi,

Tushar Chavan

Perception 18

MECH IT

VIIT

2nd Prize

6

Kiran Kusgal,

Prathamesh Newadkar

Perception 18

MECH IT

VIIT

1st  prize

7

Mr. Shushant Joshi

MUN 2018

UNGA

VIIT

Best Resolution

8

Ms. Tahani Telha

MUN 2018

UNCND

VIIT

Best Resolution

9

Mr. Divyansh Khare

MUN 2018

UNHRC

VIIT

Best Resolution

10

Mr. Shantanu

MUN 2018

UNCTC

VIIT

Best Resolution

11

Mr. Arsalan Ahmed

MUN 2018

UNCND

VIIT

Best Delegate

12

Shrey Shekhar, Bhavesh Ingle

TSDP

AUTO-MANIA

VIIT

2nd Prize

13

Shivani Sahane, Agneya Awhale,Aaditya Rudraksh

TSDP

AUTO-MANIA

VIIT

1st  prize

14

Sahil Shinde, Vedant Sane, Pruthvi Nagarkar

TSDP

Techno-Hunt

VIIT

2nd Prize

15

Ketan Lonkar, Vijay Dukare, Pratik Hingane

TSDP

Techno-Hunt

VIIT

1st  prize

16

Sourabh Thakur,Sudhir Khamgal,Abhishek Phalke

TSDP

Wrap the Scrap

VIIT

2nd Prize

17

Roma Mehendale, Yash Gajre, Chaitanya Dixit

TSDP

Wrap the Scrap

VIIT

1st  prize

18

Siddhant Patil, Ntin Yelmante, Bharat Punjal,rakesh Chavan, Mayur Sartape, Vikas Aade

TSDP

VPL Auction

VIIT

2nd Prize

19

Aakash Kirpan,Tejas Pandharpatte, Kaustubh Kad,Aanish Yadav, Akshay Sawant, Shubham Pathak

TSDP

VPL Auction

VIIT

1st  prize

20

Ankit Lewate. Vishwajit  Solanke.  Samay Deshmukh

TSDP

Fiesta D Ballona

VIIT

2nd Prize

21

Mrutyunjay Bandawane. Rajashri Wadekar, Tejas Tarajgoankar

                                                                                                                                                                                                    3. Tejas Tarajgoankar

TSDP

Fiesta D Ballona

VIIT

1st  prize

Academic Year 2016-17

1

Vikas Aade

TSDP-17

Break N Mech

VIIT

2nd Prize

2

Deeoak Sonawane

TSDP-17

Break N Mech

VIIT

1st  prize

3

Sourabh Murmure, Pratik Ghadge

TSDP17

Cutting Calivers

VIIT

2nd Prize

4

Atul Patankar, Robin Rego

TSDP-17

Cutting Calivers

VIIT

1st  prize

5

Rohan Karwa

TSDP-17

Machi-Tech-Tonic

VIIT

2nd Prize

6

Sai Shridhar

TSDP-17

Machi-Tech-Tonic

VIIT

1st  prize

7

Suyash Koruche, Rajesh Ghodke

TSDP-17

Mechno-Assembler

VIIT

2nd Prize

8

Kiran kusgal  Prathmesh Newadkar

TSDP-17

Mechno-Assembler

VIIT

1st  prize

9

Siddhant Sundar

TSDP-17

META QUIZ

VIIT

2nd Prize

10

Shailesh kumar Sah

TSDP-17

META QUIZ

VIIT

1st  prize

11

Kunal Suryawanshi

TSDP-17

Pump Design

VIIT

1st  prize

12

Rohit Rajput

Perception 17

Design IT

VIIT

2nd Prize

13

Omkar Kunjir

Perception 17

Mech IT

VIIT

1st  prize

14

Shubham Jambolkar

Perception 17

Mech IT

VIIT

2nd Prize

15

Omkar Kunjir

Perception 17

Lathe War

VIIT

1st  prize

16

Nitish Solanki

Perception 17

Lathe War

VIIT

2nd Prize

17

Harshad Dhoka

MUN

UNESCO

VIIT

Best Resolution

18

Sahil Shah

MUN

UNGA

VIIT

Best Resolution

19

Saifuddin Raja

MUN

UNGA

VIIT

Best Delegates

                 

 

STUDENTS ACHIEVEMENTS IN CULTURAL EVENTS

 

 

Academic Year 2017-18

 

Sr. No

Students Name

Event Name

Sub-Event

Organizer

Rank/Prizes

2

Sagar Khandare

FIRODIYA KARANDAK

 

Acting

Intercollegiate

Consolation

3

Snehal Bamane

Sand

Intercollegiate

1st  Prize

4

Shreeya Patil, Shradha Zade

Choreography

Intercollegiate

1st  Prize

5

Team (55)

FIRODIYA KARANDAK

Play “KIBO”

Intercollegiate

Runner-up

10

Prathmesh Kulkarni

GANDHARVA

HORCRUX HUNT

VIIT

1st  prize

11

Pratik Jadhav

GANDHARVA

HORCRUX HUNT

VIIT

2nd Prize

12

Utkarsh Gaikwad

GANDHARVA

QUIZ (O.W.L.S)

VIIT

1st  prize

13

Paritosh Marathe

GANDHARVA

QUIZ (O.W.L.S)

VIIT

2nd Prize

14

Atharava Puranik

GANDHARVA

QUIDDITCH

VIIT

1st  prize

15

Renuka Khiste

GANDHARVA

QUIDDITCH

VIIT

2nd Prize

  

STUDENTS ACHIEVEMENTS IN PAPER PUBLICATIONS

 

 

Academic Year 2017-18

 

Sr. No

Students Name

Event Name

Sub-Event

Organizer

Rank/Prizes

1

Rishabh Chadha

VISHWACON

Paper Presentation

VIIT

Best Paper Award

2

Pranav Potdar

VISHWACON

Paper Presentation

VIIT

Best Paper Award

3

Sai Shirdhar

VISHWACON

Paper Presentation

VIIT

Best Paper Award

4

PGV Vishal

VISHWACON

Paper Presentation

VIIT

Best Paper Award

5

Nishant Prabhu

VISHWACON

Paper Presentation

VIIT

Best Paper Award

6

Anshul Suri

VISHWACON

Paper Presentation

VIIT

Best Paper Award

7

Mrunal Zanzane

VISHWACON

Paper Presentation

VIIT

Best Paper Award

8

Rohit Rajput

VISHWACON

Paper Presentation

VIIT

Best Paper Award

9

Pranav Wagh

VISHWACON

Paper Presentation

VIIT

Best Paper Award

10

Abhinav Paliwal

VISHWACON

Paper Presentation

VIIT

Best Paper Award

11

Varad Shah

VISHWACON

Paper Presentation

VIIT

Best Paper Award

12

Dhonraj Patil

VISHWACON

Paper Presentation

VIIT

Best Paper Award

13

Rohit Chitodkar

VISHWACON

Poster Presentation

VIIT

Best Poster Award

14

Roma Mehendale

VISHWACON

Poster Presentation

VIIT

Best Poster Award

15

Mahesh Kamathe

VISHWACON

Poster Presentation

VIIT

Best Poster Award

  

STUDENTS ACHIEVEMENTS IN PAPER PUBLICATIONS

 

 

Academic Year 2016-17

 

Sr. No

Students Name

Event Name

Sub-Event

Organizer

Rank/Prizes

1

Saurabh Jambotkar

VISHWACON

Paper Presentation

VIIT

Best Paper Award

2

Vishnu T.

VISHWACON

Paper Presentation

VIIT

Best Paper Award

3

S.S. Sawant,

VISHWACON

Paper Presentation

VIIT

Best Paper Award

4

Chrtan Hiray

VISHWACON

Paper Presentation

VIIT

Best Paper Award

5

Amey Joshi

VISHWACON

Paper Presentation

VIIT

Best Paper Award

6

YashGujiarathi

VISHWACON

Paper Presentation

VIIT

Best Paper Award

7

Mhaske, Gunwant

VISHWACON

Paper Presentation

VIIT

Best Paper Award

8

Shelake, Pankaj

VISHWACON

Paper Presentation

VIIT

Best Paper Award

9

D. K. Bhoyar

VISHWACON

Paper Presentation

VIIT

Best Paper Award

10

I.P. Deshpande

VISHWACON

Paper Presentation

VIIT

Best Paper Award

11

S.G.Dahiwal

VISHWACON

Paper Presentation

VIIT

Best Paper Award

  

STUDENTS ACHIEVEMENTS IN SPORTS

 

 

Academic Year 2017-18

 

Sr. No

Students Name

Event Name

Organizer

Level

Rank/Prizes

1

Abhishek Mahajan

 

Volleyball

 

PCZSC/SRT/PICT/ MIT/SRT/COEP/ ZEAL/CUMMINS

Intercollegiate

1st Prize

2

Sachin Avhale

Ranangan (State)

2nd Prize

3

Yogesh Kutrahe

Ashwamedh (State)

3rd  Prize

4

Saumya Shelgar

Badminton

PCZSC & MIT/VIT/COEP

Intercollegiate

3rd  Prize

Milange (State)

2nd Prize

5

Chandraban

Table Tennis

PCZSC & MIT/COEP/ Flame/ AIT

Vishwanath (State)

1st Place

6

Mrutyunjay Bandhawane

7

Shubham Saundarkar

Carrom

MIT/ VIT/ COEP/VIIT

Milange (State)

2nd  in Place

 

 

8

 

 

Rutuja Jadhav

 

Volleyball

 

MIT/ VIT/ COEP/ MITLoni,/PICT/ Cummins

Zest (National)

2nd  in Place

Milange (State)

2nd  in Place

Intercollegiate

2nd  in Place

Intercollegiate

2nd  in Place

9

Bhagyesh Jaju

  Football

MIT/ VIT/ COEP /Zeal/Cummins / Reliance/ KJ Somaya/ AISSMS COE/Flame

 

KJ Somaya & Shahu Trophy (State)

 

 

3rd  in Place

10

Duane Diago

11

Shrikant Girkipati

12

Sudarshan Sharma

13

Taran Naidu

 

STUDENTS ACHIEVEMENTS IN SPORTS

 

 

Academic Year 2016-17

 

Sr. No

Students Name

Event Name

Organizer

Level

Rank/Prizes

1

SHUBHAM SAUNDARKAR

 

Carom

 

COEP / VIT/ MIT/ Peneche Hiraben

 

State (Milange)

1st  in Place

Intercollegiate

3rd in Place

Intercollegiate

2nd  in Place

2

Suyash Koruche

 

 

Volleyball

VIM, PCZSC & MIT/VIT/COEP

 

Intercollegiate

 

 

2nd  in Place

Ajinkya Mali

Amey Zore

Nikhil Raut

Yogesh Kutrahe

3

Sadhana bujbal

Boxing

PCZSC / SPPU

Intercollegiate

1st  in Place

4

Aishwarya Khorate

Hockey

COEP

National

2nd  in Place

5

Bhagyesh Jaju

 

 

Football

MIT/ VIT/ COEP/Zeal/Cummins / AISSMS COE/Flame/PCZSC/AFMC/AIT

Intercollegiate

1st  in Place

6

Sujay Dhar

 

 

State

 

 

2nd  in Place

7

Hamza Saif

8

Sudarshan Sharma

9

Taran Naidu

10

Asmita Hande

 

 

Volleyball

MIT/ VIT/ COEP/Cummins /Loni / PICT /PCZSC/ AIT

National

1st  in Place 

11

Pranavi Patil

State

2nd  in Place

12

Rutuja Jadhav

Intercollegiate

2nd  in Place

13

Pranavi Patil

Kabaddi

COEP

National

1st  in Place 

14

Yogesh Kutrahe

Handball

COEP/PCZSC

National

1st  in Place

15

Yash Patel

16

Sudarshan Sharma

17

Akshay Nibjiya

18

Yogesh Kutrahe

Volleyball

ISBM/Pace/Ashwamedh/Pict/ Zest/Pentacle/ PCZSC

National

Winner

State

Runner-up

  

STUDENTS ACHIEVEMENTS IN SPORTS

 

 

Academic Year 2015-16

 

Sr. No

Students Name

Event Name

Organizer

Level

Rank/Prizes

1

Aishwarya Khorate

Hockey

 

COEP

 

National (Zest)

 

2nd in Place

 

2

Sadhana bujbal

 

Boxing

 

PCZSC / SPPU

 

Intercollegiate

 

1st  in Place 

3

Suyash koruche

Volleyball

 

Mavericks

VIM

Intercollegiate

 

2nd in Place

 

4

Ajinkya Mali

5

Amey Zore

6

Nikhi  Raut

7

Yogesh Kutrahe

8

Shubham Saundarkar

Carom

Zest /  Miilange

COEP / VIT/VIIT

 

National 

1st  in Place 

 State

1st  in Place 

Intercollegiate

3rd  in Place

 

Academic Year 2014-15

  1. Team Vishwa Racers 25 secured a rank of 17 out of 174 teams across India.
  2. PreyasChandaksecured admission at IITM-Calcutta.
  3. MurtuzaSabirgot selected in Indian Navy.
  4. MurtuzaSabir, HrishikeshPurandare, RuturajSangikar and AbhijeetLondhe under guidance of Prof. A. V. Salve secured 2nd prize in National Conference on Mechanical Engineering, Material Science and Mechatronics (NCMMM) – 2015.
  5. Vishwarobotica Team of members Prerak Gandhi, Deepak Krishnan, MazahirAkolawala, AnkitVyas, Ashutosh Kumar, AkshayNibija, AshutoshPagare and Yash Patel won 2nd prize in ROBOWARS Heavy Weight category at MIT’s TEXEPHYR15
  6. AdityaHiwale – Firodiya 2015 –Tabla 2nd secured Rank.

Training and Placements Representative List

Company

Name of Student

C.T.C. (in Rs. Lakhs)

Fine Handling and Automation Pvt. Ltd.

Dinesh Adwani
AkashJadhav
Abhimanyu Singh

3
3.5
3.5

Inopen Technologies Pvt. Ltd.

RakeshGadave

305

JFE Engineering India Pvt. Ltd.

TusharNer
DhawalSonawane

3
3

Mahindra Vehicle Manufactuers Ltd.

Snehal Walunj
AkshayChitade

2.16
2.16

Sr. No.

GATE 2013

CMAT

GRE

1

H. Gijare (BE)

Bhattad Mahesh

Narsinghani Sagar

2

Sayeed Saria (BE)

Tidke Sumit

Naukudkar Sameer

3

Sangle Kiran (BE)

Bhoir Hrishikesh

 

4

Kulkarni Ninad (BE)

Khanjire Abhishek

 

5

Kanade Pratik (BE)

Deodas Pratik

 

Academic Year 2013-14

  1. SAE SUPRA team secured second place in the Most Cost Effective Design and Ninth spot in the Marketing Presentation categories in SUPRA SAEINDIA event

Academic Year 2012-13

  1. Our SAE SUPRA team secured 17th position amongst the 100 selected teams in the category of virtual design.

Academic Year 2011-12

Mr. RangawalaTaherAmmar, a student of mechanical engineering department stood first (Gold Medal) in May 2012 BE Exam as declared by Pune. He received following medals& prizes.

  1. The Late AyurvedtirthHari Vishnu Deswandikar Gold Medal for having Passed BE (Mechanical) examination held in May 2012 with highest number of marks and stood firstamongst the candidates appeared for the said examination in the university.
  2. The G. H. Raisoni Gold Medal for having passed the B.E. (Mechanical) Examination held in May 20l2 securing highest number of marks and having stood First amongst the candidates appeared for the said examination.
  3. The BANCO Foundation BARODA prize for having secured highest number of marks and stood first at BE (Mechanical) examination held in May 2012.
  4. The late Shri. PradeepLaxmanDeshmukh prizefor having Passed BE (Mechanical) examination held in May 2012 with highest number of marks and stood first.
  5. The Shri. VasantVinayakDeodhar Memorial prizefor having Passed BE (Mechanical) examination held in May 2012 with highest number of marks and stood first.
  6. The late Smt. Radhabai Vishnu Joglekar prizefor having passed BE (Mechanical) examination held in May 2012 with highest number of marks and stood first.
  7. The late MahadeoRamchandraBhise prize for having Passed BE (Mechanical) examination held in May 2012 with highest number of marks and stood first.
  8. G. K. Ogale Memorial prize for securing first position in Mechanical Engineering examination held in May 2012.